in the united states district court for the middle … · 2019. 5. 20. · in the united states...
[…] that would affect an employee’s total compensation. Id.

Case 3:17-cv-00845 Document 69 Filed 04/19/19 Page 10 of 33 PageID #: 685

Page 11: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE … · 2019. 5. 20. · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE CLIFTON CUNNINGHAM and DON TEED,

- 4 -

For Class Members who received variable pay, such as overtime-eligible employees,

Plaintiffs alleged that this formula undercounted their average earnings during the 12-month

lookback period, id. ¶ 5, in violation of USERRA § 4318’s requirement that employees be

credited “on the basis of the employee’s average rate of compensation during the 12-month

period immediately preceding” the leave, when the employee’s compensation is not “reasonably

certain.” 38 U.S.C. 4318(b)(3)(B); see FAC ¶ 63.

Plaintiffs asserted that the Sixth Circuit had recently held that the imputed earnings

formula FedEx had applied was “at odds with the look-back rule in [USERRA] § 4318.” Savage

v.