in the united states district court for the … national association of criminal defense lawyers in...
[…] applies in forfeiture proceedings and the Commonwealth may not introduce evidence
Case 2:17-cr-00238-RBS Document 58 Filed 12/21/17 Page 24 of 52
12
that was illegally seized in violation of the Fourth Amendment’s search and seizure
requirements. 605 University Drive, 104 A.3d at 418, 424.
A parolee has a diminished expectation of privacy and the Fourth Amendment
protections of a parolee are more limited than the protections afforded to the average
citizen. Commonwealth v. Hughes, 575 Pa. 447, 457, 836 A.2d 893, 899 (Pa. 2003)
(citations omitted). Section 6153 authorizes parole agents to search an offender “if
there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the offender possesses contraband or
other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.” 61 Pa. C.S. §
6153(d)(1)(I). A search of an offender’s property may be conducted “if there is
reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in possession of or under
the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the
conditions of supervision.” 61 Pa. C.S. § 6153(d)(2). A search of a parolee’s real
property is reasonable only where reasonable suspicion of a parole violation exists and
the search was reasonably related to the duty of the parole officer, even if the parolee
has given written consent to the search. Commonwealth v.