in the united states district court for the ... - pi...in the united states district court for the...
[…] 1500.1 (Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations implementing NEPA for all

agencies).

To fulfill its mandates, NEPA requires federal agencies to prepare an environmental

impact statement (EIS) for all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the

Case 1:19-cv-01920 Document 3-1 Filed 07/02/19 USDC Colorado Page 14 of 55

Page 15: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ... - PI...IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-1920 WILDEARTH GUARDIANS, HIGH COUNTRY

7

human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4. The agency should describe

“any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be

implemented.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(ii). Overall, an EIS must “provide [a] full and fair

discussion of significant environmental impacts” associated with a federal decision and “inform

decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize