in the united states district court for the ... - pi...in the united states district court for the...
[…] 350 (1989). The purpose of the “hard look” requirement is to ensure that the “agency has

adequately considered and disclosed the environmental impact of its actions and that its decision

is not arbitrary or capricious.” Baltimore Gas & Elec., 462 U.S. at 97. These “environmental

consequences” may be direct, indirect, or cumulative. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16, 1508.7, 1508.8; see

also Hillsdale Envtl. Loss Prevention v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 702 F.3d 1156, 1166 (10th

Cir. 2012). Direct effects “are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.” 40

C.F.R. § 1508.8(a). Indirect effects “are caused by the action and are later in time or farther

removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R § 1508.8(b). “Indirect effects

may include … effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.” Id. A

cumulative impact is the “impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact

of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions

regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.