in the united states district court portland division … · in the united states district court...
[…] Pelleport, 741 F.2d at 281 (citing Bremen, 407 U.S. at 18, 92 S. Ct. at 1917) .
87 F.3d 320, 324-25 (9th Cir. 1996).
According to Plaintiffs, each of the three conditions
for finding a forum-selection clause unenforceable is present
here. In particular, Plaintiffs point to the Declaration of Tina
Willis in which she describes Plaintiffs as incapable of paying
for the costs attendant to arbitration in San Joaquin County,
California. Plaintiffs also point to Oregon Revised Statute §
81.150(2), which provides:
A consumer may revoke a provision in a consumer contract that requires the consumer to assert a claim against the other party to the contract, or respond to a claim by the other party to the contract, in a forum that is not in this state. If the provision requires arbitration in a forum that is not in this state, the sole effect of a revocation under this section is that any evidentiary hearing, oral argument or other proceeding that requires or allows attendance by the consumer must be conducted in this state.
Plaintiffs, therefore, contend the forum-selection provision
was against Oregon public policy at the time that Plaintiffs
entered into the Nationwide Service Agreement, and
Plaintiffs urge the Court to find the arbitration clause as
24 - OPINION AND ORDER