independent regulatory number: 006 (2) agency review
[…] A boardof trustees is also subject to the state’s Open Public Meetings Act pursuant to N.J.A.C. § 6A:1 1-4.12(b).

Maryland - While the Code of Maryland Regulations. at Md. Code Regs. Title I 3A (relating to MarylandState Board of Education). does not address the specific regulatory items outlined by the Department.Maryland statute thoroughly prescribes expectations for charter school governance. Specifically, Md.Code. Ann., Education §9-106 (relating to public charter school — obligations and waiver) provides thata charter school “shall comply with the provisions of law and regulation governing other public schools.”Md. Code. General Provision §5-81 7(a)( I )(ii) requires school boards to adopt financial disclosureregulations applicable to members of the school board and §8l7(a)(2)(i)(2) applies the requirements to“other officials and employees designated by the school board.”