indian resources-#115093-v1-wilton final response and ...2 dated: november 6, 2017 respectfully...
[…] (1979) (“Simply stated, a case is moot when the issues presented are no longer ‘live’ or the parties

lack a legally cognizable interest in the outcome.” (quoting Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486,

496 (1969))).

Even if not moot, Mr. Black held redelegated authority to assume jurisdiction over

Plaintiffs’ administrative appeal. That authority, like authority to review and decide requests to

Case 1:17-cv-00058-TNM Document 40 Filed 11/06/17 Page 28 of 33

22

take land into trust for Indians, is not exclusive to the AS-IA and thus is redelegable under the

FVRA. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.5(a)(1) (reserving Secretary’s “authority to take jurisdiction at any stage

of any case before any employee or employees of the Department . . . and render the final decision

in the matter after holding such hearing as may be required by law”); see also 25 C.F.R. § 2.4

(listing officials who “may” decide appeals); 25 C.F.R. § 2.20(c) (giving the AS-IA discretion to

decide appeals and permitting subordinate officials to issue the decision). The Solicitor