indiana s revised article 9 and other developments in ... · 9 will be in effect in all fifty...
[…] As initially drafted, subsection 3-508(7) acted as an explicit exception to 3-508(2)’s percentage limit on loan finance charges. Subsection 3-210(2)regarding prepayment remained the same. As such, the two provisions workedtogether. For loans over seventy-five dollars, lenders could impose a minimumfinance charge of $7.50, regardless of the duration of the loan. Accordingly,under subsection 3-210(2), lenders could collect up to this $7.50 figure in theevent of prepayment.

For ten years, these two provisions co-existed. In 1992, both were amended. Subsection 3-210(2) was completely reworked to its present form. It reads:

Upon prepayment in full of a consumer loan, refinancing, orconsolidation, other than one (1) under a revolving loan account, if theloan finance charge earned is less than any permitted minimum loanfinance charge (IC 24-4.5-3-201(6) or IC 24-4.5-3-508(7)) contractedfor, whether or not the consumer loan, refinancing, or consolidation isprecomputed, the lender may collect or retain the minimum loan financecharge, as if earned, not exceeding the loan finance charge contractedfor.69

In the same year, subsection 3-508(7) was amended to the following: “Notwithstanding subsection (2), with respect to a supervised loan not madepursuant to a revolving loan account, the lender may contract for a minimum loanfinance charge of not more than thirty dollars ($30).”