individual rights, judicial deference, and administrative
[…] 228 See Evan J. Criddle, Fiduciary Administration: Rethinking Popular Representation in Agency Rulemaking, 88 TEX. L. REV. 441, 448 (2010) (“[T]he American public generally knows little about even those regulatory initiatives that most directly affect their interests.”).

229 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 553(b) (2006) (“General notice of proposed rule making shall be published in the Federal Register . . . .”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 24.201 (2007) (providing for publication of “state agency rules, determinations, and other matters” in the Michigan register).

230 See 5 U.S.C. § 552b (2006).

2066 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 91:2029