judicial council of california administrative
[…] Graham (1948) 83 Cal.App.2d 649, 652 [189 P.2d 324].) If element 4 is contested, give CACI No. 1907, Reliance, and CACI No. 1908, Reasonable Reliance. To avoid any possible confusion created by using “rely on the concealment” (see Mirkin v. Wasserman (1993) 5 Cal.4th 1082, 1093 [23 Cal.Rptr.2d 101, 858 P.2d 568].), CACI Nos. 1907 and 1908 may be modified to replace the words “rely”, “relied,” and “reliance,” with language based on “behave differently” from element 4. Element 2 may be deleted if the third option for element 1 is used.

Sources and Authority

• Concealment: Civil Code section 1710(3) provides: A deceit, within the meaning of [section 1709], is either: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be

true; 2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for

believing it to be; 3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of

other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or, 4. A promise, made without any intention of performing it.

• “[T]he elements of an action for fraud and deceit based on a concealment are: (1) the defendant must have concealed or suppressed a material fact, (2) the defendant must have been under a duty to

53

53

Page 54: Judicial Council of California Administrative