information reporting program - internal revenue … · occurring during years employee retires or...
[…] No economic explanation or justification was ever discussed. In response to interrogatories, the appraiser could offer no credible evidence that his lowering of the value was caused by either an error in the draft that needed to be corrected or a change in the economic facts supporting the appraisal. Proposed OPR Response Appraiser X, in addition to violating his appraisal society’s ethical rules against bias and advocacy, has demonstrated incompetence and disreputable conduct in violation of Circular 230 §10.51(a)(13). Incompetence and disreputable conduct includes “giving a false opinion, knowingly, recklessly, or through gross incompetence, including an opinion which is intentionally or recklessly misleading, or engaging in a pattern of providing incompetent opinions on questions arising under the Federal tax laws.” [OPR suggested penalty here.] Scenario 2 During the audit of the estate, the IRS examiner reviewed the appraisal. The examiner noticed the appraiser’s work was not done in conformance with Revenue Ruling 59-60, resulting in clear methodological errors.