information reporting program - internal revenue … · occurring during years employee retires or...
[…] This office has received information raising questions of your violation of Subpart C, section 10.51(a)(6) (formerly known as section 10.51(f)) of the regulations governing practice before the Internal Revenue Service as contained in Circular 230. A review of your personal tax filing history reveals that …[specific facts are inserted here]. This pattern of non-compliance on your personal [and business] returns suggests a violation of section 10.51(a)(6) of Circular 230.
• Disreputable conduct for which a practitioner may be censured,
suspended, or disbarred from practice before the Internal Revenue Service includes section 10.51(a)(6), “Willfully failing to make a Federal tax return in violation of the Federal tax laws, or willfully evading, attempting to evade, or participating in any way in evading or attempting to evade any assessment or payment of any Federal tax.”
Further action with respect to the above information will be held in abeyance for a period of 30 days from the date of this letter. Within that time, you are afforded an opportunity to submit a written response to this letter with your explanation of the foregoing matters.