information reporting program - internal revenue … · occurring during years employee retires or...
[…] This office has received information sufficient to raise questions as to whether there has been a violation of Subpart C, section 10.51(a)(6) (formerly known as section 10.51(f)) of the regulations governing practice before the Internal Revenue . A review of your personal tax filing history reveals that [specific facts are inserted here]. This pattern of non-compliance with respect to your individual [and business] tax returns suggests there is a violation of section 10.51(a)(6) of Circular 230.
• Disreputable conduct for which a practitioner may be censured,
suspended, or disbarred from practice before the Internal Revenue Service includes section 10.51(6), “Willfully failing to make a Federal tax return in violation of the Federal tax laws, or willfully evading, attempting to evade, or participating in any way in evading or attempting to evade any assessment or payment of any Federal tax.”
19 These regulations were amended effective September 26, 2007, and certain substantive provisions apply prospectively to conduct that occurred after that date.