information reporting program - internal revenue … · occurring during years employee retires or...
[…] He also indicated that he had been in a hurry when he prepared the report and had not checked his work nor had anyone else review it. While his report indicated he
131
was a member of an appraisal society, he had actually let his membership lapse many years before. Proposed OPR Response Appraiser X has demonstrated incompetence and disreputable conduct in violation of Circular 230 §10.51(a)(13). Incompetence and disreputable conduct includes “giving a false opinion, knowingly, recklessly, or through gross incompetence, including an opinion which is intentionally or recklessly misleading, or engaging in a pattern of providing incompetent opinions on questions arising under the Federal tax laws.” “Gross incompetence includes conduct that reflects gross indifference, preparation which is grossly inadequate under the circumstances, and a consistent failure to perform obligations to the client.”