initial brief
[…] Service of process is the cornerstone of a trial court’s jurisdiction over

defendants in a court action. McKelvey v. McKelvey, 323 So. 2d 651, 653 (Fla. 3d

DCA 1976). Strict compliance with service of process procedures is required.

Electro Eng’g Products Co., Inc. v. Lewis, 352 So. 2d 862, 865 (Fla. 1977); see

also Bennett v. Christiana Bank & Trust Co., 50 So. 3d 43, 45 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010)

(reversing denial of motion to quash).

Where the process server has not complied with the statutory requirements

of service—such as those contained in § 48.031(5), Fla. Stat.9 (and echoed in Fla.

R. Civ. P. 1.070(e)10)—service is defective and must be quashed. Vidal v. SunTrust

Bank, 41 So. 3d 401, 402 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (reversing an order denying a

9 “A person serving process shall place, on the first page of at least one of the processes served, the date and time of service and his or her identification number and initials for all service of process.” § 48.031(5), Fla. Stat. 10 “Copies of Initial Pleading for Persons Served. At the time of personal service of process a copy of the initial pleading shall be delivered to the party upon whom service is made.