injurious species listings under the lacey act: a legal briefing · 2018. 11. 29. · injurious...
[…] It could be argued that Congress devised a two-part system for aquatic invasive species: where those species were intentionally imported or shipped, FWS and Customs would block their import under the injurious species provision of the Lacey Act; where those species were unintentionally imported or transported, the Coast Guard would have authority under NANPCA. This may

108 S. Rept. 1883 (86th Congress) Importation of Injurious Mammals, Etc., Committee on the Judiciary (August 22, 1960). 109 S. Rept. 1883 (86th Congress), p. 2. 110 74 Stat. 754. 111 18 U.S.C. §42(a)(1) 112 NANPCA §1002(a)(3); 16 U.S.C. §4701(a)(3). 113 NANPCA §1002(a)(14); 16 U.S.C. §4701(a)(14). 114 16 U.S.C. §4701(b), referencing Secretary, which is defined in 16 U.S.C. §4702(12) as “the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating.”

Page 19: Injurious Species Listings Under the Lacey Act: A Legal Briefing · 2018. 11. 29. · Injurious Species Listings Under the Lacey Act: A Legal Briefing Congressional Research Service

Injurious Species Listings Under the Lacey Act: A Legal Briefing

Congressional Research Service 16