injurious species listings under the lacey act: a legal briefing · 2018. 11. 29. · injurious...
[…] Exec. Order No. 12866, §6(a); 58 Fed. Reg. 51735 (October 4, 1993). 56 5 U.S.C. §553(c). 57 Some exceptions exist. See 5 U.S.C. §553(d). 58 42 U.S.C. §4332. 59 Exec. Order No. 12866 (September 30, 1992) (requiring federal agencies to analyze the costs and benefits of the proposed regulatory action to determine whether there is a compelling public need for the action). 60 78 Fed. Reg. 39307 (July 1, 2013). 61 40 C.F.R. §1508.4 (“Categorical exclusion means a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.... ”) 62 17 Fed. Reg. 7371 (August 13, 1952) (following a 15-day comment period). 63 77 Fed. Reg. 3330 (January 23, 2012). The listing also specified two subspecies of Python molurus, which are counted separately.