insourcing functions performed by federal contractors: legal issues
[…] 67 Id. at 69-71 (citing, among other things, Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 163 (1997), which noted that courts will apply the prudential standing requirements unless Congress has “expressly negated” them). 68 Id. at 72-76. 69 Id. at 73-74. The court reached this conclusion, in part, because both the text and legislative history of Section 2463 evidenced an intent that DOD would be accountable to Congress, not the courts, for its performance in insourcing, including its compliance with insourcing guidelines. Id. at 74-75. The court also reached a similar conclusion regarding Section 129a of Title 10 of the United States Code, which, prior to being amended in December 2011, required the Secretary of Defense to “use the least costly form of personnel consistent with military requirements and other needs of the Department.” According to the court, the fact that Section 129a’s direction to “use the least costly form of personnel” is “buried” among reporting provisions, and its origin as a “sense of Congress” provision, indicate that it was not intended to benefit contractors.