insourcing functions performed by federal contractors: legal issues
[…] U.S. Dep't of Defense, No. SA-10-CA-0061-XR, Application for Preliminary Injunction (W.D. Tex., filed Feb. 9, 2010) (requiring agencies to assume certain “fringe costs,” as well as loss of manpower productivity, when conducting cost comparisons). Other sources cited by Rohmann include (1) 10 U.S.C. §129a, which previously stated that “[t]he Secretary of Defense shall use the least costly form of personnel consistent with military requirements and other needs of the Department;” (2) Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel and Readiness)’s Guidelines and Procedures for Implementation of 10 U.S.C. §2463, which reads, “[r]equests for manpower shall be fiscally informed and closely managed to ensure responsible stewardship of Defense resources.