insourcing functions performed by federal contractors: legal issues
[…] businesses, and the current state of the nation’s economy, we respectfully urge your Administration to issue a revision to the insourcing agenda calling for an immediate moratorium on all insourcing efforts throughout the Federal government.”) (emphases in original). 135 By definition, an “acquisition” is “the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government through purchase or lease, whether the supplies or services are already in existence or must be created, developed, demonstrated, and evaluated.” 48 C.F.R. §2.101 (emphasis added). 136 Cf. supra note 52 and accompanying text (noting that “acquisition” has a narrower meaning than “procurement” under the OFPPA). 137 See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. §126.606 (“A [contracting officer] may request that SBA release an 8(a) requirement ... However, SBA will grant its consent only where neither the incumbent nor any other 8(a) participant can perform the requirement.”).

Insourcing Functions Performed by Federal Contractors: Legal Issues

Congressional Research Service 21