insourcing functions performed by federal contractors: legal issues
[…] See, e.g., Patricia A. Thompson—Agency Tender Official, B-310910.4 (Jan. 22, 2009). However, such issues are outside the scope of this report. 23 See, e.g., Small Business Act of 1958, P.L. 85-536, §2(a), 72 Stat. 384 (July 18, 1958) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §631(a)) (“[It is] the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns.”). 24 See, e.g., Robert A. Burton & James Y. Boland, Concrete Steps Government Should Take to Alleviate Growing Procurement Challenges for Small Businesses, 94 Fed. Cont. Rep. 190 (Aug. 17, 2010).

Insourcing Functions Performed by Federal Contractors: Legal Issues