institutional models for sharing costs among multiple partners · table 1. cost-sharing initiatives...
[…] (8) To lend money, invest and reinvest its funds, and receive and hold real and personal property as security for repayment, except as limited by G.S. 55A-8-32;

… (18) To engage in any lawful activity that will aid governmental policy; Chapter 153A governs counties and Chapter 160A governs cities and towns and stipulates the condition under which local governments may enter into contracts with non-governmental entities. §153A-13 allows counties to enter into continuing contracts and §153A-449 allows counties to contract with “any person association, or corporation, in order to carry out any public purpose that the county is authorized by law to engage in.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §160A-17A (“Continuing contracts”) and N.C. Gen. Stat. §160A-20.1 (“Contracts with private entities”) respectively give the same powers to cities and towns.