institutional models for sharing costs among multiple partners · table 1. cost-sharing initiatives...
[…] Stat. Chapter 160A (“Cities and Towns”), Article 20 (“Interlocal Cooperation”), Section 461 to enter into agreements “in order to execute any undertaking” with other local governments – including those outside the state of North Carolina.

§160A-461. Interlocal cooperation authorized. Any unit of local government in this State and any one or more other units of local government in this State or any other state (to the extent permitted by the laws of the other state) may enter into contracts or agreements with each other in order to execute any undertaking. (1971, c. 698, s. 1.)

N.C. Gen. Stat. §160A-460 defines an “undertaking” as “the joint exercise by two or more units of local government, or the contractual exercise by one unit for one or more other units, of any power, function, public enterprise, right, privilege, or immunity of local government.” In addition to environmental issues, local governments in North Carolina have entered into interlocal agreements on annexation, parks and recreation, and transportation. N.C. Gen. Stat. §160A-462 through N.C. Gen.