integrated management of delta stressorsin criticizing the u.s. fish and wildlife service (usfws)...
[…] It defines the Delta watershed as “the Sacramento River Hydrologic Region and the San Joaquin River Hydrologic Region as described in [DWR] Bulletin No. 160-05 (Water Code § 85060). Figure 1 in this report depicts these areas. 17 Water Code § 85225.10(a) provides: “Any person who claims that a proposed covered action is inconsistent with the Delta Plan and, as a result of that inconsistency, the action will have a significant adverse impact on the achievement of one or both of the coequal goals or implementation of government-sponsored flood control programs to reduce risks to people and property in the Delta, may file an appeal with regard to a certification of consistency submitted to the council.” 18 On state regulatory decisions, see Water Code § 85057.5(b)(1)), and on federal agency decisions see Water Code § 85225.