interior board of indian appeals · casanova v. norton, no. cv 05-1273 phx ros, 2006 wl 2683514 (d....
[…] meaning of the [Nonintercourse] Act; (2) the Tribe had an interest in or

claim to land protected by the Act; (3) the trust relationship between the

United States and the Tribe has never been expressly terminated or otherwise

abandoned; and (4) the Tribe’s title or claim to the interest in land has been

extinguished without the express consent of the United States.

75 F. 3d at 1044 (citations omitted). The test articulated above is applicable to those

conveyances where a tribe has surrendered all possible rights and possession of lands to a

third party. It is beyond cavil that § 177 applies to such conveyances. However, § 177, by

its very terms, also applies to conveyances of less than complete divestment. The Act

applies to leases, grants, “or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto,”

25 U.S.C. § 177 (emphasis added), and therefore is not limited in scope to instances where

a tribe’s title is extinguished but also extends to instances where the tribe surrenders

possession and use of its land for a limited duration (lease) or for a specific purpose

(easement). See United States v. Southern Pacific Transportation, 543 F. 2d 676, 684 (9 Cir.th

1976) (railroad rights-of-way between railroad and tribe are subject to § 177). Thus, the

fact that individual tribal members would have a claim to the Tribe’s lands for their

exclusive use and possession is a “claim to lands” or an “other conveyance” within the

meaning of section § 177 and its proscription.

Section 81 is explicit in prohibiting the approval of any agreements or contracts that

are subject to its approval requirements if “the agreement or contract — (1) violates Federal

law.” 25 U.S.C. § 81(d); see also 25 C.F.R. § 84.006(a)(1). Under § 177, any “purchase,

grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian

nation or tribe of Indians” is invalid unless authorized by Congress. 25 U.S.C. § 177. The

overriding intent of § 177 is the protection of tribal lands:

The obvious purpose of [§ 177] is to prevent unfair, improvident or

improper disposition by Indians of lands owned or possessed by them to