interior board of indian appeals · casanova v. norton, no. cv 05-1273 phx ros, 2006 wl 2683514 (d....
[…] Section 81, as amended in 2000, prohibits “encumbrances” of tribal land for a period of

7 or more years, unless approved by the Secretary, but also provides that the Secretary shall

refuse to approve such agreements or contracts if they “violate[] Federal law.” 25 U.S.C.

§ 81(d)(1). Through rulemaking, the Department has further prescribed which types of

agreements or contracts are subject to approval under § 81, which ones are valid without

Secretarial approval, and which ones do not require approval under § 81 but do require

approval under other statutes in order to be valid.

The Tribe submitted its land assignments to BIA for review under § 81, which

provides in relevant part:

(b) No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian

lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or

contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of

the Secretary.

(c) Subsection (b) shall not apply to any agreement or contract that the

Secretary (or a designee of the Secretary) determines is not covered under

that subsection.

(d) The Secretary (or a designee of the Secretary) shall refuse to approve an

agreement or contract that is covered under subsection (b) if the Secretary (or a

designee of the Secretary) determines that the agreement or contract —

(1) violates Federal law. . . .

Pertinent regulations promulgated under § 81 include:

§ 84.003 What types of contracts and agreements require Secretarial

approval under this part?

Unless otherwise provided in this part, contracts and agreements