interior board of indian appeals · casanova v. norton, no. cv 05-1273 phx ros, 2006 wl 2683514 (d....
[…] decision on the merits of the Tribe’s request for approval of its land assignments under

25 U.S.C. § 81, we decline to apply the bar of res judicata. On the merits, we affirm the

Regional Director’s 2007 and 2008 Decisions, and hold that the Tribe’s land assignments

are subject to review under 25 U.S.C. § 81 and that § 81 bars approval of the assignments

because they are in violation of the Nonintercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. § 177.

Even if the Tribe’s land assignments were construed as the functional equivalent of20

perpetual leases, see e.g., 49 Am. Jur. 2d Landlord and Tenant § 1006 (2006), review under

§ 81 still would not be appropriate because leases of tribal trust lands are exempt from

coverage under § 81. Section 84.004(a) of 25 C.F.R. specifically exempts “[c]ontracts or

agreements otherwise reviewed and approved by the Secretary [of the Interior] under this

title or other federal law or regulation.” Several statutes govern leases of tribal trust lands,

see, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §§ 415, 4211, and 25 C.F.R. Part 162, Subpart F, governs the review

and approval of non-agricultural leases, including residential leases. However, we note that