international arbitration and litigation - jenner & …...corporations in international...
[…] Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 337 A. 2d 240, 241-42 (R.I. 1975) (an arbitration clause in a primary insurance contract will be of no force and effect and will not prevent the judicial determination of a claim if it is not clearly written and contained in a separate paragraph placed immediately before the testimonium clause or the signatures of the parties); R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 10-3-2 (West 2010) (“in all contracts of primary insurance, wherein the provision for arbitration is not placed immediately before the testimonium clause or the signature of the parties, the arbitration procedure may be enforced at the option of the insured. . . ”). 174 735 Ill. Comp.