international contract laws: a comparison - · pdf fileinternational contract laws: a...
[…] Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (the "UCC") has been enacted---with minor substantive variations---in every state of the United States with the exception of Louisiana (whose legal system, of course, is heavily influenced by the civil-law model). But while the Code may thus be more or less "uniform," it is not really a "code" in the civil-law sense. It does not even purport to address entire subjects that make up "the law of contracts," many of which I will be talking about today. Article 1-103 of the Code makes it explicit that "unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant . . . shall supplement its provisions": Therefore, where no provision of the Code---even when liberally construed---applies to a particular case, it will still be necessary to resort to the general body of contract law principles.