intervention, joinder, and issue preclusion: a new look at
[…] Relying upon a defendant to im-plead a third party is not necessarily a good risk, however, because under present practicethe defendant probably loses nothing by failing to implead other cotortfeasors.

71. This is the result of Hart. See 276 N.W.2d at 169-70.72. Cf id at 169 (plaintiff bears risk of suing defendants piecemeal).73. The court in Spitzack v. Schumacher, 308 Minn. 143, 147 n.1, 241 N.W.2d 641,

644 n.1 (1976), suggested that intervention would prevent operation of the Vgen rule. Seenote 48 supra and accompanying text.

74. MINN. STAT. § 604.04(1) (1978).75. Id. The notice must be given within six months after entering into an attorney-

client relationship. IdAlthough the statute specifies that "[a]ctual notice of sufficient facts to reasonably put

a person against whom the claim is to be made or his insurer on notice of a possible claimsatisfies the notice requirements [of the statute]," id, whether this type of notice will suf-fice to require intervention is doubtful. See notes 105-08 infa and accompanying text.

76. See MINN. STAT. § 604.04(1) (1978).

[Vol. 6

12