joinder alternatives in mass tort litigation
[…] under section 1404(a). Allowing a section 1404(a) motion to be in-cluded in the definition of "pretrial proceeding," therefore, contro-verts the limitations Congress intended to place on section 1407transfers. In order for the application of section 1407 to remainlogically consistent with legislative intent, the transferee courtshould not retain transferred cases for trial under section 1404(a).

Third, 28 U.S.C. § 296, which allows interdistrict judicial as-signments, 163 does not provide authority for the assertion that all ofthe powers of a transferee judge are retained in a section 1407 pro-ceeding. The Second Circuit in Pfizer v. Lord' 64 concluded that ajudge who is assigned under section 296 to oversee section 1407proceedings may make section 1404 transfers because section 296states that each "[section 296] judge shall have all the powers of ajudge of the court, circuit or district to which he is designated andassigned." 165 According to the Second Circuit, if a section 296judge could not make section 1404(a) transfers, then he would havefewer powers than the other judges in the circuit or district.166 Fewerpowers, under section 296, would be illegal.