managerial judging: the 9/11 respondersâ tort litigation
[…] EXEC. § 20(2) (a). "Upon the threat or occurrence of a disaster, the chief exec-utive of any political subdivision is ... authorized and empowered to and shall use any andall facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel and other resources of his political subdivisionin such manner as may be necessary or appropriate to cope with the disaster or any emergencyresulting therefrom." Id. § 25(1) (emphasis added). The Disaster Act further immunizes apolitical subdivision "for any claim based upon the exercise or performance or the failureto exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of any officer or em-ployee in carrying out the provisions" of the act. Id. § 25(5). New York common law im-munizes acts that are: (1) "'completely sovereign in nature and completely foreign to anyactivity which could be carried out by a private person'"; and (2) discretionary in nature.In re World Trade Ctr.