introduction - web viewif you fail to qualify for a mortgage, then you have no capacity to...
[…] Rule: Ds may recover their atty fees when the court finds the DTPA action was groundless and brought in bad faith or was brought for the purposes of harassment. In this case, the court held that even if the court did not find the claim was groundless, it could still award attorneys fees if the court find that the claim was brought for purposes of harassment. Court, NOT the fact-finder, must determine the existence of groundlessness, bad faith and harassment under §17.50(c).

Cumulative Recovery §17.43 “No recovery shall be permitted under both this subchapter and

another law of both actual damages and penalties for the “same act or practice.”

Mayo v. John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co .: Mr. Mayo’s employer’s health insurance was provided by John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company. Policy: Covered maternity benefits. Would end if employment terminated.