investigation regarding the selection of aeg to operate a vlt at aqueduct racetrack - copy
[…] 11

  • 8/18/2019 Investigation Regarding the Selection of AEG to Operate a VLT at Aqueduct Racetrack - Copy

    20/316

    some minimal parameters for the ultimate agreement between the state and the chosen

    VLT operator (generally related to the percentage of income to be transmitted to the state

    and other financial considerations), in regard to the issue germane to this report – the

     process for selecting the actual operator – the statute is summary and uninformative. In

    relevant part, Tax Law § 1612(e), tersely provides: “The video lottery gaming operator

    selected to operate a video lottery terminal facility at Aqueduct will be subject to a

    memorandum of understanding between the governor, temporary president of the senate

    and the speaker of the assembly.”

    The importance of the selection of an appropriate VLT operator for Aqueduct

    cannot be over emphasized due to not only the lucrative nature of the award but also the

    long term impact of this choice on the surrounding community and the anticipated