involuntary treatment act court: reentry and court outcomes
[…] goals and priorities. While the person receiving treatment (and often their family) is the most direct

stakeholder in this process, there are also a variety of institutional stakeholders. These stakeholders and

their roles are described in Exhibit A and the text below.

EXHIBIT A: The ITA process and relevant stakeholders

Source: King County Auditor’s Office summary based on interviews with system stakeholders and review of the Washington State

Involuntary Treatment Act

1 A person experiencing a mental health crisis is considered “gravely disabled” under RCW 71.05.020 if the person: “(a) Is in

danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety;

or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or

volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety” .

HOSPITAL

PROSECUTING

ATTORNEY’SOFFICE

INVOLUNTARY

TREATMENT ACT

COURT

Resolves petitions for

detention based on input

from hospitals

and attorneys

CRISIS AND

COMMITMENT

SERVICES

Evaluates whether the

individual should be

detained initially

INDIVIDUAL OR

INSTITUTION