irredeemably inefficient acts: a threat to markets, firms
[…] See id. at 1003 (regarding state embezzlement statutes);18 U.S.C. § 641 (2012) (referring to embezzlement or knowing conversion); 18 U.S.C. § 656 (referringto embezzlement); 18 U.S.C. § 666 (referring to anyone who "embezzles. steals. obtains by fraud");18 U.S.C. § 1341 (referring to "scheme or artifice to defraud").

I33. See Monia. PENAL. CODE § 223.2 (2012).134. Thus, certain acts carried out "[flor the purpose of creating a false or misleading appearance of

active trading," 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(1) (2012), "for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of[a] security" by others, id. § 78i(a)(2), (4), "for the purpose of raising or depressing the price of [a]security," id. § 78i(a)(3), (5), and "for the purpose of pegging, fixing, or stabilizing the price of [a]security in contravention of [the SEC] rules and regulations," id. § 78i(a)(6), are all unlawful.

135. See Mihara v. Dean Witter & Co., 619 F.2d 814, 820 (9th Cir. 1980).

1170 [Vol. 102:1133

IRREDEEMABLY INEFFICIENT ACTS