jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] constitutional requirement for an appropriation. See Use of

Appropriated Funds by Air Force to Provide Support for

Child Care Ctrs. for Children of Civilian Employees,

B-222989, 67 Comp. Gen. 443 (1988).

B. Statutory Exceptions to the Miscellaneous Receipts Statute. Some examples of

the statutes Congress has enacted which expressly authorize agencies to retain

funds received from a non-Congressional source include:

1. Economy Act. 31 U.S.C. § 1535 authorizes interagency orders. The

ordering agency must reimburse the performing agency for the costs of

supplying the goods or services. 31 U.S.C. § 1536 specifically indicates

that the servicing agency should credit monies received from the

ordering agency to the “appropriation or fund against which charges

were made to fill the order.” See also 41 U.S.C. § 23 (providing similar

intra-DOD project order authority, and DOD FMR, Vol. 11A, Ch.3

(providing policies and procedures for Economy Act orders). Also,

there are several statutes other than the Economy Act that provide