jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] Major General Anton Stephan, A-17673, 6 Comp. Gen. 619 (1927); Department

of Homeland Security – Use of Management Directorate Appropriations, B-

307382, 2006 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 138.

B. In some instances, Congress has specifically authorized expenditures as

“necessary expenses” of an existing appropriation. See e.g., 10 U.S.C.

§ 2241(b) (authorizing DOD to use its appropriated funds for “all necessary

expenses, at the seat of the Government and elsewhere, in connection with

communication and other services and supplies that may be necessary for the

national defense”); 10 U.S.C. § 1124 (authorizing the Secretary of Defense to

“incur necessary expense for the honorary recognition of a member of the armed

forces” who increases the efficiency or improves operations); 5 U.S.C. §§ 4503-

4504 (authorizing same for civilian employees).

C. The GAO applies a three-part test to determine whether an expenditure is a

“necessary expense” of a particular appropriation: