jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] Although Congress did not add the language, the Joint Explanatory note to the FY07 NDAA noted that “restoring basic information and communications capacity is a fundamental element of humanitarian and civic assistance....rudimentary construction and repair of public facilities...includes information and communications technology as necessary to provide basic information and communication services.” DoDI 8220.02 includes language matching this congressional intent. 24 The specific language in 10 USC 401(c)(4) is, “Nothing in this section may be interpreted to preclude the incurring of minimal expenditures by the Department of Defense for purposes of humanitarian and civic assistance out of funds other than funds appropriated…, except that funds appropriated to the [DoD] for operation and maintenance… may be obligated for

Page 463: JAG Fiscal Law Deskbook - 2012

10-26

HCA operation using EITHER OHDACA or O&M funds, unit funds may be expended for “incidental costs” associated with carrying out such HCA.

(3) Approval Authority: