jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] (ii) Cross-Servicing Agreement (10 U.S.C. § 2342): Permits DoD to both purchase LSSS as well as provide LSSS on a reimbursable basis with eligible countries.12 Requires consultation with DoS.

(2) Time:

(a) Funds may not be obligated for acquisitions beyond or before the period of availability. ACSA orders may not be

9 Governed by DoDD 2010.9 (28 April 2003): Acquisition and Cross-Servicing Agreements; Implemented by CJCSI 2120.01 (27 November 2006): Acquisition and Cross-Servicing Agreements. 10 10 U.S.C. § 2350, LSSS is defined as “food, billeting, transportation (including airlift), petroleum, oils, lubricants, clothing, communications services, medical services, ammunition, base operations support (and construction incident to base operations support), storage services, use of facilities, training services, spare parts and components, repair and maintenance services, calibration services, and port services. Such term includes temporary use of general purpose vehicles and other nonlethal items of military equipment which are not designated as significant military equipment on the United States Munitions List promulgated pursuant to section 38(a)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act.” 11 Eligible Countries include: (a) NATO countries, (b) NATO subsidiaries, (c) UN or any other international organization of which the U.S. is a member, (d) any non-NATO member if it has a defense alliance with the U.S, permits stationing of U.S. Forces, allows preposition of U.S. materiel in