jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] Reg.58,343 (2001).42

40 The Secretary of a military department must forward construction requests to the SECDEF through the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology (USD(A&T)). DOD Dir. 4270.5, para. 5.3. See DOD Reg. 7000.14-R, vol. 3, ch. 17, para. 170102.H.

41 The SECDEF must notify the appropriate committees of Congress of: (1) the decision to use this authority; and (2) the estimated cost of the construction projects. 10 U.S.C. § 2808(b).

42 National emergency construction authority. Exec. Ord. No. 13235 of Nov. 16, 2001, 66 Fed. Reg. 58343, provides: "By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, I declared a national emergency that requires the use of the Armed Forces of the United States, by Proclamation

Page 317: JAG Fiscal Law Deskbook - 2012

8-44

9. Environmental Response Actions. 10 U.S.C. § 2707. See DOD Reg. 7000.14-R, vol. 3, chs. 7 and 17.

a.