jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] approval or authority of the Secretary of the Army, and payments

may be made on his certificate of necessity for confidential military

purposes, $31,072,902,000.” (emphasis added)

2. Not all agencies receive emergency and extraordinary funds. If

Congress does not specifically grant an agency emergency and

extraordinary funds, that agency may not use other appropriations for

such purposes. See HUD Gifts, Meals, and Entm’t Expenses, B-231627,

68 Comp. Gen. 226 (1989).

Page 87: JAG Fiscal Law Deskbook - 2012

2-63

D. Statutory Background.

1. 10 U.S.C. § 127. Emergency and extraordinary expenses.

a. Authorizes the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of a military

department to spend emergency and extraordinary expenses funds

for "any purpose he determines to be proper, and such a

determination is final and conclusive."

b. Requires a quarterly report of such expenditures to the Congress.

c. Congressional notice requirement. In response to a $5 million

payment to North Korea in the mid-90s using DOD emergency and

extraordinary expense funds, Congress amended 10 U.S.C. § 127,