jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] (4) No ESF (or INCLE) may be used to assist the Government of Afghanistan until the Sec. of State, in consultation with the Administrator of USAID, certifies and reports to appropriations committees several key factors concerning corruption.

(5) Funds should also be used to the maximum extent practicable to emphasize participation of women.

e. Practitioner Notes: ESF OCO funds are often used to fund PRT’s and Rule of law activities.

2. International Narcotics and Criminal Law Enforcement (INCLE) Funds - 22 USC §2291.

a. Purpose: to “furnish assistance to any country or international organization . . . for the control of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or for other anticrime purposes.”79

b. Time: generally 2 year period of availability.

c. Amount:

(1) FY 2012 CAA: $1,061,100,000 available through 30 September 2013

(2) FY 2010 SAA: $1,034,000,000 available through 30 September 2012.

79 22 U.S.C. § 2291 (4) (emphasis added).

Page 501: JAG Fiscal Law Deskbook - 2012

10-64