jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] purpose. U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission- Availability of the

Customer Protection Fund, B-321788, 2011 WL 3510145 (Comp. Gen.) (2011);

see also To The Secretary of State, B-150074, 42 Comp. Gen. 226, 228 (1962);

Major General Anton Stephan, A-17673, 6 Comp. Gen. 619 (1927); Department

of Homeland Security – Use of Management Directorate Appropriations, B-

307382, 2006 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 138.

B. In some instances, Congress has specifically authorized expenditures as

“necessary expenses” of an existing appropriation. See e.g., 10 U.S.C.

§ 2241(b) (authorizing DOD to use its appropriated funds for “all necessary

expenses, at the seat of the Government and elsewhere, in connection with

communication and other services and supplies that may be necessary for the

national defense”); 10 U.S.C. § 1124 (authorizing the Secretary of Defense to

“incur necessary expense for the honorary recognition of a member of the armed

forces” who increases the efficiency or improves operations); 5 U.S.C. §§ 4503-

4504 (authorizing same for civilian employees).