jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] 8 See Appendix C for definition of system per DFAS-IN Manual 37-100-11 Appendix A, Expense and Investment Criteria. Appendix C in this publication.

9 But see 10 U.S.C. § 2811. If the estimated cost of a repair project exceeds $7.5 million, the Secretary concerned must approve the project in advance. 10 U.S.C. § 2811(b). The Secretary must then notify the appropriate committees of Congress of: (1) the justification and current cost estimate for the project; and (2) the justification for carrying out the project under this section. 10 U.S.C. § 2811(d).

Page 290: JAG Fiscal Law Deskbook - 2012

8-17

department to use O&M funds to carry out repair projects for “an entire single-purpose facility or one or more functional areas of a multipurpose facility”).

b. Definitions.

(1) Maintenance.

(a) AR 420-1, Glossary, sec. II, defines maintenance as the “work required to preserve or maintain a facility in such condition that it may be used effectively for its designated purpose.”