jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] function, or mission and to utilize appropriated funds to do so, it rarely provides

any money for the agency, program, or activity it establishes.

1. Organic legislation may be found in appropriation acts, authorization

acts, or “stand-alone” legislation. It may also be codified or uncodified.

2. Example: 10 U.S.C. § 111 establishes the Department of Defense as an

executive department. Various statutes scattered mainly throughout

Title 10 of the United States Code establish programs or functions that

the department is to carry out. See e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1090 (giving the

Secretary of Defense the mission to “identify, treat, and rehabilitate

members of the armed forces who are dependent on drugs or alcohol”).

32

For expenses, not otherwise provided for, necessary for the operation and maintenance of activities and agencies

of the Department of Defense (other than the military departments), as authorized by law, $30,152,008,000: