jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] (3) The relocation of a facility from one site to another;

(4) Installed equipment (e.g., built-in furniture, cabinets, shelving, venetian blinds, screens, elevators,

Page 278: JAG Fiscal Law Deskbook - 2012

8-5

telephones, fire alarms, heating and air conditioning equipment, waste disposals, dishwashers, and theater seats); and

(5) Related real property requirements, including land acquisitions, site preparation, excavation, filling, landscaping, and other land improvements.

G. Military Construction Project.

10 U.S.C. § 2801(b). The term “military construction project” includes “all military construction work…necessary to produce a complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to an existing facility….”

H. Military Installation.

10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(2). The term “military installation” means “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the operational control of the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, without regard to the duration of operational control.”\

I. Project Splitting-

Programming a MILCON project in separate increments solely to reduce the projects Program Amount (PA) below an approval threshold or a construction appropriation ceiling amount, which would result in programming an other-than complete and useable facility.