jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] An

authorization act may decrease the scope of availability of an

appropriation by placing further restrictions on the use of those

funds, however.

D. Miscellaneous Statutory Provisions.

1. Congress often enacts statutes that expressly allow, prohibit, or place

restrictions upon the usage of appropriated funds.

Example of Prohibition: 10 U.S.C. § 2491a prohibits DOD from using

its appropriated funds to operate or maintain a golf course except in

foreign countries or isolated installations within the United States.

Example of Authorization: 10 U.S.C. § 2261 permits DOD to use its

appropriated funds “to procure recognition items of nominal or modest

value for the recruitment or retention purposes.”

Page 49: JAG Fiscal Law Deskbook - 2012

2-25

2. These permissions and restrictions may be either codified or uncodified.

3. The permissions and restrictions may also be either temporary or

permanent.