jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] AR 415-32 Definitions.

E. Interrelated Facilities

Those facilities which have a common support purpose but are not mutually dependent and are therefore funded as separate projects, for example, billets are constructed to house soldiers with the subsequent construction of recreation facilities. Their common purpose to support health, welfare, and morale creates an interrelationship. However, neither facility is necessary for the operation of the other. AR 415-32 Definitions.

F. Military Construction.

1. Statutory Definition. 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). The term “military construction” includes “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements.”

2. Regulatory Definitions.

a. FAR 2.101. The term “construction” refers to the construction, alteration, or repair of buildings, structures, or other real property.

(1) Construction includes dredging, excavating, and painting.