jag fiscal law deskbook - 2012
[…] Page 445: JAG Fiscal Law Deskbook - 2012

10-8

Within this functional category, there are two general subgroups of funds: those that fund joint exercise and training, and those that provide logistic support to foreign forces. When foreign forces are our partners in contingency operations, Congress may additionally provide temporary authorities that can fund both training and logistic support. Notably, there are two permanent funds with significant flexibility that can fund activities the activities involved in building, training and supporting foreign partners.

1. Emergency & Extraordinary Expenses (“Triple E” or “15”): 10 U.S.C. § 127.

a. Purpose: “for any emergency or extraordinary expense which cannot be anticipated or classified.”

Time: 1 year O&M funds

b. Amount: the 2012 DoDAA appropriates the following

(1) Secretary of Defense: $36,000,000 in DoD O&M

(2) Secretary of the Army: $12,478,000 in DA O&M

(3) Secretary of the Navy: $14,804,000 in Navy O&M

(4) Secretary of the Air Force: $7,699,000 in AF O&M

c.