james brown (mt no. 8916) he james b l o pllc
[…] mere “procedure” covered by the statute.

118. Moreover, federal elections are not “state business” under Section 10-3-104(2)(a).

State business refers to the functioning of state government. See, e.g., Mont. Code §2-18-501

(mandating that elected state officials and other state employees be reimbursed for expenses while

“engaged in official state business”); id. §2-17-421 (mandating that state officers and employees

may not be compensated for driving a personal motor vehicle unless “on state business”).

119. Second, in order to exercise the limited power granted by Section 10-3-104(2)(a)

to suspend statutes, Governor Bullock must determine that “strict compliance with the provisions

of [the statute] would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the

emergency.” Mont. Code §10-3-104(2)(a). While this language grants the Governor discretion, it

does not grant him a blank check.

120. Governor Bullock’s own decisions establish that the November elections will not