james brown (mt no. 8916) he james b l o pllc
[…] If the voter does not respond,

then the “election administrator shall remove the [voter] from the absentee ballot list.” Id. §13-13-

212(4)(b)(vii).

69. Montana sends out its application-based vote-by-mail ballots 25 days before the

election. Id. §§13-13-213(4), 13-13-205(1)(a)(ii). And it must be received by 8pm on Election

Day. Id. §13-13-201(3).

70. The second set of provisions governing mail-in voting, Montana Code §13-19-101

et seq., provides for universal vote-by-mail elections only for limited local elections, such as those

for school, water, and fire districts. Id. §13-19-104. Montana law flatly prohibits them for “a

regularly scheduled federal, state, or county election” or when there is a “regularly scheduled or

special election when another election in the political subdivision is taking place at the polls on

the same day.” Id. §§13-19-104(3)(a), (c). Though Montana law permits a locality to conduct such

elections when there is only one “special federal or state election” on a given election day, it can

do so only if “authorized by the legislature.” Id. §13-19-104(3)(b).