james brown (mt no. 8916) he james b l o pllc
[…] Code §13-19-

104(3)(a).

109. Thus, the Election Directive’s attempt to suspend and rewrite Title 13 of the

Montana code is a legal nullity.

110. But even if the Legislature could, under the Montana Constitution, give the

Governor carte blanche to override duly enacted election laws, the statutes cited by Governor

Bullock as the source of authority for Election Directive do not do so.

Page 26: James Brown (MT No. 8916) HE JAMES B L O PLLC

26

111. Governor Bullock claims the authority to discount valid legislation from Montana

Code Sections 10-3-104(2)(a) and 10-3-104(2)(c).

112. Section 10-3-104(2)(a) authorizes the Governor to “suspend the provisions of any

regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business or orders or rules of any

state agency if the strict compliance with the provisions of any statute, order, or rule would in any

way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency or disaster.”

113. The Election Directive does not fall within the scope of §10-3-104(2)(a). It instead

exceeds the statute’s scope in several ways. First, the Election Directive does not fall within the

Governor’s power to suspend statutes to “regulatory statute[s] prescribing the procedure for