james holmes v. jana winter brief for petitioner-respondent
[…] facts of Codey from those in the instant case by stating ipsi dixitthat the

    material sought in Codeywas not confidential material. SeeAppellants Br.

    21. Winter should know this is just not true. And ABC also knew it wasnt

    true. That is, of course, why they opposed releasing the material on grounds

    it was confidential.

    Further, in Codey, as is the case here, the New Jersey Shield law

    differed from the New York Shield Law as it did not provide for absolute

    protection of confidential sources. Codey,82 N.Y.2d at 530.

    5Section 79-h(g) provides: (g) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a person

    entitled to claim the exemption provided under subdivision (b) or (c) of this sectionwaives such exemption if such person voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of

    the specific information sought to be disclosed to any person not otherwise entitled to

    claim the exemptions provided by this section.

  • 8/14/2019 James Holmes v. Jana Winter Brief for Petitioner-Respondent.

    21/46

    15

    Despite the complete overlap of the seminal facts, Winter would have

    this court blink at thisstare decisis and instead resolve this matter pursuant