james holmes v. jana winter brief for petitioner-respondent
[…] [a person] by virtue of his presence within that State. ONeill, 359 U.S. at

    8-9, 79 S. Ct. at 570. The witness physical presence in the sending state

    confers upon it the constitutional jurisdiction to order that witness to testify

    in the receiving state. The Uniform Act promotes comity among the states

    within the federal union and prevents a witness from shirking his duty to

    testify in criminal proceedings by removing himself to a different

    jurisdiction. Codey, 82 N.Y.2d at 526.

    Indeed, Subdivision 5 of the Uniform Act, codified in New York in

    CPL 640.10, provides: This section shall be so interpreted and construed as

    to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of the states which

    enact it.People v. McCartney, 38 N.Y.2d 618, 621, n.3 (1976).

    Winters central argument is that the trial court and the Appellate

    Division erred by not considering New Yorks Journalist Shield Law in the

    decision to issue the out of state subpoena. She is simply wrong. This is far