james martin and office of oil and gas, west virginia ... · james martin's official title is...
[…] A surface owner is given notice of the
request to establish a unit and pool the interests therein. W.va. Code § 22C-9-7(a)(2),
(b)(1). A surface owner is also given the right to a hearing on the unit and pooling
requests. Id. Finally, the surface owner can seek judicial review of an order of the
Commission establishing the unit and/or pooling the interests therein. W.va. Code §
22C-9-11 (a). What is absent is any statute within the Conversation Statutes that allows
a surface owner to seek judicial review of the issuance of a shallow horizontal Marcellus
well work permit. See W.Va. Code § 22C-9-3(b){1) (specifically excludes shallow
wells6); W.va. Code § 22C-9-1(b) ("it is not in the public interest...to enact statutory
provisions relating to the exploration for or production from oil and gas from shallow
wells").
Since a horizontal Marcellus well similar to the EQT Well is by definition a
shallow well, the Conservation Statutes are inapplicable to the case at hand. To the
extent Lovejoy based its misstatement of law regarding W.va. Code § 22-6-41 on an