janie a. chuang separately prohibited under international treaty law and custom: forced labor and...
[…] rights advocates’ traditional focus on limiting the power of the state with

labor advocates’ focus on limiting the power of private actors in the

market.267 As Jonathan Todres has aptly demonstrated, human rights

strategies can “strengthen labor-based initiatives by anchoring them in

266 In practice, criminal procedures may even provide better and

greater options for restitution than available civil options. In the United States, pursuing criminal restitution offers a potentially higher sum of money than available civil remedies. 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(3) (defining the term “full amount of victim’s losses” to include “the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor or the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act.”). Moreover, the restitution obtained under § 1593 is tax-free, unlike that obtained through civil actions under the TVPA or labor law.