january 2013 transportation: 2012 annual year in...
[…] a State … may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier … or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.

What sort of state law is precluded by the ICCTA? In 2002, the Second Circuit held that ICCTA, like the Airline Deregulation Act, was intended to prevent state economic regulation of the industry. As currently promulgated at 49 U.S.C. §14501(b)(i) the provision reads as follows:

Freight Forwarders and Brokers

(i) General Rule. Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, no State or political subdivision thereof and no intrastate agency or other political agency of 2 or more States shall enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to intrastate rates, intrastate routes or intrastate services of any freight forwarder or broker.

The Second Circuit, for instance, held in Omya, Inc. v. Vermont, 33 Fed. Appx. 581 (2002), that the statute did not preclude a state from restricting the number of daily

15

round-trips permitted by tractor-trailer rigs through the state, and other non-economic regulation.