january 3, 2002 united states environmental …...january 3, 2002 christine todd whitman,...
[…] Currently, the only condition governing permit renewal is condition 3 under “DEC General Conditions.” Since this condition is not in the “Federally Enforceable Conditions” section of the Title V permit but is instead included in an attachment that does not appear to create federally enforceable obligations, this condition is insufficient to satisfy Part 70 requirements. Under 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(c)(ii), “Permit expiration terminates the source’s right to operate unless a timely and complete renewal application has been submitted consistent with paragraph (b) of this section and § 70.5(a)(1)(iii) of this part.” 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(a) provides that “For each Part 70 source, the owner or operator shall submit a timely and complete permit application in accordance with this section.” § 70.5(a)(1)(iii) provides that “For purposes of permit renewal, a timely application is one that is submitted at least 6 months prior to the date of permit expiration, or such other longer time as may be approved by the Administrator that ensures that the term of the permit will not expire before the permit is renewed.” Thus, the requirement that a facility submit a timely permit application is a federal requirement.

A Title V permit may not be issued unless “the conditions of the permit provide for compliance with all applicable requirements and requirements of this part.” 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(iv).