january 3, 2002 united states environmental …...january 3, 2002 christine todd whitman,...
[…] VII. The Administrator Must Object to the Proposed Permit Because it Lacks Federally Enforceable Conditions that Govern the Procedures for Permit Renewal

Currently, the only condition governing permit renewal is condition 3 under “DEC General Conditions.” Since this condition is not in the “Federally Enforceable Conditions” section of the Title V permit but is instead included in an attachment that does not appear to create federally enforceable obligations, this condition is insufficient to satisfy Part 70 requirements. Under 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(c)(ii), “Permit expiration terminates the source’s right to operate unless a timely and complete renewal application has been submitted consistent with paragraph (b) of this section and § 70.5(a)(1)(iii) of this part.” 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(a) provides that “For each Part 70 source, the owner or operator shall submit a timely and complete permit application in accordance with this section.” § 70.5(a)(1)(iii) provides that “For purposes of permit renewal, a timely application is one that is submitted at least 6