january 3, 2002 united states environmental …...january 3, 2002 christine todd whitman,...
[…] No such schedule is included in the proposed permit for the Huntley Plant, despite DEC’s clear determination that the plant is currently operating in violation of PSD and opacity requirements. Since the lack of a compliance schedule under these circumstances is a violation of 40 C.F.R. Part 70, the U.S. EPA Administrator must object to this proposed permit.

II. DEC Violated the Public Participation Requirements of Clean Air Act § 502(b)(6) and 40 CFR § 70.7(h) by Inappropriately Denying NYPIRG’s Request for a Public Hearing

Under 40 CFR § 70.7(h), “all permit proceedings, including initial permit issuance, significant modifications, and renewals, shall provide adequate procedures for public notice including offering an opportunity for public comment and a hearing on the draft permit.” According to the public notice announcing the start of the public review period on the draft permit for the Huntley Steam Generating Station, “[t]he Department may also schedule a public hearing based upon an evaluation of the nature and scope of any written objections raised.”