ji~ f2/l;t;rrf~4patientsafety.org/documents/schulman, martin c 2019-12-03.pdf · martin c....
[…] 27 herein and will expire on May 31, 2020, unless renewed.

28 ///

1

ACCUSATION NO. 800-2017-033979

Page 11: Ji~ f2/l;t;rrF~4patientsafety.org/documents/Schulman, Martin C 2019-12-03.pdf · MARTIN C. SCHULMAN, M.D. ) Case No. 800-2017-033979 Physician's and Surgeon's Certificate No. G58731

JURISDICTION

2 3. This Accusation is brought before the Board, under the authority of the following

3 laws. AH section references are to the Business and Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise

4 indicated.

5 4. Section 22:ZO of the Code states:

6 ''Except as otherwise provided by law, the board may take action against all

7 persons guilty of violating this chapter ... " [Chapter 5, the Medical Practice Act.]

8 5. Section 2227 of the Code states:

9 "(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of

10 the Medical Quality Hearing Pa11el as designated in Section 11371 of the Government

J I Code, or whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered

12 into a stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in accordance_ with the

13 provisions of this chapter:

14 "( 1) Have his or her lic~nse revoked upon order of the board.

15 "(2) Have his or her right to prac.tice suspended for a period not to exceed one

16 year upon order of the board.

17 "(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay~ costs of probation