joint committee on performance evaluation and …state ex rel. allain, 441 so. 2d 1329 (miss, 1983)....
[…] Further, Brady states:

Only when it is impracticable for the senate to unite with the governor does the constitution and statute intend that the governor alone can make an appointment. The statute regulates the subject on that theory.

Effects of Filling Vacancies, Senate Failures to Confirm Appointments, and

Appointments Made to Vacancies That Arise in the Last Five Days of the Session--Section 7-1-35 further provides:

All such appointments to offices made in vacation shall be reported to the senate within ten days after the commencement of the session of that body for its advice and consent to the appointment, and the vacancy shall not be filled if caused by the senate’s refusal to confirm any appointment or nomination, or if it do not occur during the last five days of the session, by the appointment of the governor in the vacation of the senate, without its concurrence. Any appointment in vacation to which the senate shall refuse to consent shall be thereby annulled from that date, but the acts of the appointee prior thereto shall not be affected thereby.

In an opinion dated February 16, 1995, the Attorney General informed the

Legislature that the failure of the Governor to appoint a person to a vacancy occurring during vacation of the Senate by the first ten days of the session would be tantamount to a failure to confirm.