joint committee on performance evaluation and …state ex rel. allain, 441 so. 2d 1329 (miss, 1983)....
[…] Id. at 1. While not quoted at length in the opinion, the section reads as follows:

In all cases, not otherwise provided for in this constitution, the legislature may determine the mode of filling all vacancies, in all offices, and in cases of emergency provisional appointments may be made by the governor, to continue until the vacancy is regularly filled; and the legislature shall provide suitable compensation for all officers, and shall define their respective powers.

The opinion further cites and quotes on page 2 from MISS. CODE ANN. Section

7-1-35 (1972), which governs gubernatorial appointments and provides:

The governor shall fill by appointment, with the advice and consent of the senate, all offices subject to such appointment when the term of the incumbent will expire within nine months after the meeting of the legislature, and also vacancies in such offices occurring from any cause during the session of the senate or during the vacation of that body. All such appointments to offices made in vacation shall be reported to the senate within ten days after the commencement of the session of that body for its advice and consent to the appointment, and the vacancy shall not be filled if caused by the senate’s refusal to confirm any appointment or nomination, or if it do not occur during the last five days of the session, by the appointment of the governor in the vacation of the senate, without its concurrence. Any appointment in vacation to which the senate shall refuse to consent shall be thereby annulled from that date, but the acts of the appointee prior thereto shall not be affected thereby.

The opinion proceeds to note that under MISS. CODE ANN. Section 7-1-35, if an appointment is not confirmed by the Senate, the office to which the appointment was made shall remain vacant in the vacation of the Senate, Id. at 4. This would apply to confirmations that have not matured through the Senate confirmation process, Id. The opinion further notes that there are no

Page 25: Joint Committee on Performance Evaluation and …State ex rel. Allain, 441 So. 2d 1329 (Miss, 1983).