joint committee on performance evaluation and …state ex rel. allain, 441 so. 2d 1329 (miss, 1983)....
[…] This section applies to three types of appointments: those that occur as a result of an incumbent’s term ending within nine months of the legislative session, those that occur as a result of vacancy in office for “any reason,” and those that are made during the last five days of the legislative session.

Appointments Made to Fill Offices When the Incumbent’s Term Ends Within Nine Months of the Legislative Session--MISS. CODE ANN. Section 7-1-35 (1972) is specific on this point. The section provides:

The governor shall fill by appointment, with the advice and consent of the senate, all offices subject to such appointment when the term of the incumbent will expire within nine months after the meeting of the Legislature…

The language of this section requires that when the term of a gubernatorial

appointee expires within nine months after the meeting of the Legislature, the Governor must submit a name to the Senate prior to the expiration of the incumbent’s term. Practice developed over time has been for appointments to be made in vacation and submitted to the Senate during the following session even when the appointee’s position became vacant during the nine-month period after the Legislature adjourns. This practice is in direct contravention of Section 7-1-35.

Appointments Made During the Session and in Vacation of the Senate--CODE

Section 7-1-35 also provides:

. . .and also vacancies in such offices occurring from any cause during the session of the senate or during the vacation of that body.

This portion of Section 7-1-35 provides for filling vacancies during the session

and in vacation. Vacation appointments may be made and submitted to the Senate for confirmation the next time the Senate convenes.