josif a llc, south ave retail - b 1707/ l 1 & 5
[…] Response 27: The Department strives to enforce all the permits it issues. Comment 28: Given the interest in the Permit application and the dissent expressed by residents and local elected officials alike, the Department cannot determine that a

Page 16: Josif A LLC, South Ave Retail - B 1707/ L 1 & 5

Response to Public Comments for Application #2-6401-00287/00002

16

hearing is not necessary per Article 24 of the Environmental Conservation Law, section 24-0703; the project the Permit would allow is not “of such a minor nature as not to affect or endanger the balance of systems within the wetlands.

Response 28: Based on the law quoted in this comment, it appears that the comment is referring to NYS ECL §24-0703(2), which applies only to local governments that have been delegated the regulatory authority by NYSDEC to issue freshwater wetlands permits.