june 28, 2021 chiquita brooks-lasure administrator hubert
[…] 3. The Secretary Did Not Act by Regulation as Required by Section 1395ww(d)(5)(I)

Even if the catchall provision could be read to provide for such broad authority to institute (and continue) the payment reduction associated with the Low Wage Index Redistribution, CMS has not followed the requirements of Section 1395ww(d)(5)(I). Section 1395ww(d)(5)(I)(i) requires adjustments made under this exception to be “provide[d] by regulation.” Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a) requires that “[n]o rule, requirement, or other statement of policy . . . that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing . . . the payment for service . . . shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation. . . .” CMS did not promulgate a regulation to effectuate the payment reduction, but merely applied it as a rate adjustment in the preamble to the FFY 2020 and FFY 2021 IPPS final rules (and proposed to apply it as a rate adjustment in the preamble of this proposed rule).