june 28, 2021 chiquita brooks-lasure administrator hubert
[…] CMS Administrator Brooks-LaSure Page 9 June 28, 2021

A. The Low Wage Index Hospital Policy and Standardized Amount Reduction Are Beyond CMS’ Legal Authority under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E) 1. CMS’ Policy Is Contrary to the Plain Language of 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)

In finalizing its Low Wage Index Redistribution in FFY 2020, CMS asserted that it has the legal authority under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E) (“Section 1395ww(d)(3)(E)”) to increase the wage index values for hospitals in the lowest quartile above the values that were calculated based on actual wage data. Section 1395ww(d)(3)(E) provides a process for adjusting hospital payments to account “for area differences in hospital wage levels by a factor (established by the Secretary) reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level,” requires that factor to be updated annually “on the basis of a survey conducted by the Secretary (and updated as appropriate) of the wages and wage-related costs of [IPPS-participating] hospitals in the United States,” and requires those adjustments to be budget neutral.