june 28, 2021 chiquita brooks-lasure administrator hubert
[…] They do not concern the overall wage index scheme, which is set forth in Section 1395ww(d)(3)(E) and incorporated into the overall reimbursement methodology, but rather concern smaller adjustments and exceptions that add on to the overall reimbursement methodology. Given the ways in which the exceptions and adjustments are limited in (d)(5)(A)-(H), the “catchall” provision in Section 1395ww(d)(5)(I) is similarly limited in scope and cannot be used to unravel the IPPS reimbursement methodology that is specifically set forth in the rest of the statute. Second, Section 1395ww(d)(5)(I) has two clauses. The first sets out the exceptions and adjustments authority discussed above. The second states, “In making adjustments under clause (i) for transfer cases (as defined by the Secretary) in a fiscal year, not taking in account the effect of subparagraph (J), the Secretary may make adjustments to each of the average standardized amounts determined under paragraph (3) to assure that the aggregate payments made under this subsection for such fiscal year are not greater or lesser than those that would have otherwise been made in such fiscal year.” If CMS can continue to interpret the exceptions and adjustments catchall provision as broadly as it is claiming in the FFY 2020 IPPS final rule, then the second clause would be irrelevant; the canon against surplusage shows that CMS’ interpretation is too broad.