june 28, 2021 chiquita brooks-lasure administrator hubert
[…] The consequence of these exclusions negatively impacting more than the IPPS hospitals appear to be unintended by CMS, as it failed to even consider them in its regulatory fiscal impact analysis in the proposed rule, which it is legally required to do. Thus, the exclusions are legally impermissible.

1. CMS is not authorized to exclude a hospital from the determination of the wage index on the

grounds that the hospital has high labor costs. Under Section 1395ww(d)(3)(E), “the Secretary shall adjust the proportion . . . of hospitals’ costs which are attributable to wages and wage-related costs . . . for area differences in hospital wage levels by a factor (established by the Secretary) reflecting the relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the hospital compared to the national average hospital wage level.” Nothing in Section 1395ww(d)(3)(E), or any other provision of law, authorizes CMS to ignore the wages paid by hospitals that have wages