june 28, 2021 chiquita brooks-lasure administrator hubert
[…] CMS Administrator Brooks-LaSure Page 12 June 28, 2021

B. The Standardized Amount Reduction Is Beyond CMS’ Legal Authority Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(I)

1. Because the Low Wage Index Hospital Policy is Beyond CMS’ Authority, the

Standardized Amount Reduction Is Also Unlawful In the FFY 2020 IPPS final rule, CMS invoked the exceptions and adjustments authority in 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(I) (“Section 1395ww(d)(5)(I)”) as alternative authority to implement the 0.2016% payment reduction6 component of the Low Wage Index Redistribution, if Section 1395ww(d)(3)(E) did not give it such authority.7 Section 1395ww(d)(5)(I) states “(I)(i) The Secretary shall provide by regulation for such other exceptions and adjustments to such payment amounts under this subsection as the Secretary deems appropriate.” CMS implemented the 0.2016% payment reduction “in order to offset” the Low Wage Index Hospital Policy (84 Fed. Reg. at 42,622).