kaufman.33-5.doc (do not delete) 4/9/2012 9:21 pm · kaufman.33-5.doc (do not delete) 4/9/2012 9:21...
[…] 242 See supra Part II.B. 243 See Powell, Dialogic Federalism, supra note 23, at 272 (noting that working cooperatively with states allows the federal government to avoid the concern of “commandeering” that might otherwise be required to meet its international legal obligations). 244 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(b) (2006) (giving the EEOC authority to cooperate with local human rights commissions, including the ability to “engage in and contribute to the cost of re-search and other projects of mutual interest undertaken by such agencies, and utilize the ser-vices of such agencies and their employees, and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, pay by advance or reimbursement such agencies and their employees for services rendered to assist the Commission”). 245 Housing and Community Development Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3616 (1987), amended by Hous-ing and Community Development Act, 24 C.F.R. § 125 (1992). 246 42 U.S.C. § 3793 (2006). 247 See OFFICE ON VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN, U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, GRANT PROGRAMS,