kelly renee gissendaner, )big.assets.huffingtonpost.com/gissendanerdoc.pdf · kelly renee...
[…] (emphases added). In

28

Case 1:15-cv-00689-TWT Document 1 Filed 03/09/15 Page 28 of 47

Defendants have been held responsible for none of these transgressions.

Their most critical tool in escaping accountability has been Georgia’s lethal

injection secrecy act. In July of 2013, O.C.G.A. § 42-5-36 – a provision that

previously governed “[c]onfidential information supplied by inmates” – was

amended to classify all “identifying information” about a “person or entity who

participates in or administers the execution of a death sentence . . . [or] that

manufactures, supplies, compounds, or prescribes the drugs, medical supplies, or

medical equipment” used in an execution as a “confidential state secret” not

subject to disclosure through Georgia’s Open Records Act or “judicial process.”

O.C.G.A. § 42-5-36 (d)(emphases added). “Identifying information” also includes

“professional qualifications.” Id. As contemporaneous accounts noted, the