kelly renee gissendaner, )big.assets.huffingtonpost.com/gissendanerdoc.pdf · kelly renee...
[…] The CSA further defines a “valid prescription” as one “issued for a legitimate medical purpose.” 21 U. S. C. §830(b)(3)(A)(ii)(emphasis added); see also 21 U. S. C. §829(c); 21 CFR §1306.04(a) (2005) (“[a] prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice” (emphases added)); O.C.G.A. § 16-13-41(f) “[n]o person shall prescribe or order the dispensing of a controlled substance, except a registered practitioner who is . . . [a]cting in the usual course of his professional practice; and . . .[p]rescribing or ordering such controlled substances for a legitimate medical purpose.” (emphases added). In

28

Case 1:15-cv-00689-TWT Document 1 Filed 03/09/15 Page 28 of 47

Defendants have been held responsible for none of these transgressions.

Their most critical tool in escaping accountability has been Georgia’s lethal

injection secrecy act.