kentucky inheritance and estate tax forms and …revenue.ky.gov/forms/2008_92a200p1008.pdf ·...
[…] Agricultural), tangible personal property, bank accounts, stocks, bonds, etc., mustbe reported (see KRS 140.050 below). All property placed in joint ownership by thedecedent within three years of the date of death is subject to the tax in its entirety(see KRS 140.020(2) below). However, there is no presumption of contemplationof death as to certificates of deposit jointly owned, and only the percent of owner-ship of the decedent is taxable (see KRS 140.020(3) below).

KRS 140.020(2) reads as follows: Every transfer made within three (3)years prior to the death of the grantor, vendor or donor of a material partof his estate, or in the nature of a final disposition or distribution thereof,and without an adequate valuable consideration, shall be construed primafacie to have been made in contemplation of death within the meaningof this chapter. If a transfer was made more than three (3) years prior tothe death of the decedent it shall be a question of fact, to be determinedby the proper tribunal, whether the transfer was made in contemplationof death.

KRS 140.020(3) reads as follows: There shall be no presumption of con-templation of death as to certificates of deposit jointly owned and allsuch certificates of deposit shall be taxed pursuant to KRS 140.050.