kentucky inheritance and estate tax forms and …revenue.ky.gov/forms/2008_92a200p1008.pdf ·...
[…] If a transfer was made more than three (3) years prior tothe death of the decedent it shall be a question of fact, to be determinedby the proper tribunal, whether the transfer was made in contemplationof death.

KRS 140.020(3) reads as follows: There shall be no presumption of con-templation of death as to certificates of deposit jointly owned and allsuch certificates of deposit shall be taxed pursuant to KRS 140.050.

KRS 140.050 reads as follows: Whenever any real or personal property isheld jointly in the names of two (2) or more persons, or as tenants by theentirety, or is deposited in banks or other depositories jointly in the namesof two (2) or more persons and is payable to either or to the survivorupon the death of the other, the right of the surviving tenant by the en-tirety or the surviving joint tenant or joint depositor to the immediateownership or possession and enjoyment of the property shall be deemeda transfer of one-half (1/2) or other proper fraction thereof, taxable underthe provisions of this chapter in the same manner as though the part ofthe property to which the transfer relates belonged to the tenants by theentirety, joint tenants or joint depositors as tenants in common, and hadbeen bequeathed or devised to the surviving tenant by the entirety, jointtenant or joint depositor by the deceased tenant by the entirety, jointtenant or just depositor.

Estate of:

Qualified Terminable Interest Property and/or Powers of Appointment