keyword - american council of life insurerslt.acli.com/resources/ltskeywordchart.docx · web...
[…] Web Keywords: investment
B
33
![Page 34: KEYWORD - American Council of Life Insurerslt.acli.com/Resources/LTSKeywordChart.docx · Web viewObergefell v. Hodges. This decision states the fundamental right to marry is guaranteed](https://reader033.vdocuments.net/reader033/viewer/2022041504/5e244b27026ae814c568a2f7/html5/thumbnails/34.jpg)
LTS KEYWORD Explanation
Prio
rity Advance Laws
Compliance Services Law SurveysIssue Charts / Liaison
INVESTMENTS: FOREIGN DIVESTMENT: STATE PROCUREMENT
Background: 22 U.S.C. §8532 (a) of the Federal Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act, provides that “It is the sense of Congress that the United States should support the decision of any State or local government that for moral, prudential, or reputational reasons divest from, or prohibits the investment of assets of the State or local government in, a person that engages in investment activities in the energy sector of Iran, as long as Iran is subject to economic sanctions imposed by the United States.”
Position:ACLI appreciates and understands the intent of the federal and state legislation. ACLI does not oppose such legislation, but is looking for uniformity and consistency between the federal and state standards, including a common list of persons engaging in investment activities in Iran.