klamath basin restoration agreement for the … · klamath basin restoration agreement for the...
[…] The Commission adopted the Amendment on July 18, 2008. The 2008 Amendment to the 1997 Klamath River Basin Fish Management Plan (OAR 635-500-3890 et seq.) provides Policy direction for ODFW’s participation in the implementation of this section.

11.1.1. General Policy

Oregon’s Wildlife Policy (ORS 496.012) recognizes that the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission represents “the public interest of the State of Oregon” and further will implement the goal “To develop and manage the lands and waters of the state in a manner that will enhance the production and public enjoyment of wildlife.” By statutory definition, wildlife includes fish. Nothing in this Agreement modifies or abrogates the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission’s statutory responsibilities.

11.1.2. Amended Klamath Policy