l. - courts.wa.gov · b. loveless and the collings arranged for the collings to lease the property...
[…] it on the part of any person' and from 'all defenses of any party to
the instrument with whom the holder has not dealt'." Wesche v.
Martin, 64 Wn. App. 1,8,822 P.2d 812 (1992) (citing RCW 62A.3-
305(1 & 2); see also, RCW 62A.3-306) (emphasis added). As the
Collings were not parties to the Loveless Loan, their dispute with
26
Loveless could not have prevented U.S. Bank as Trustee from
establishing it was a holder in due course.
Even if the holder in due course doctrine did apply as a
defense to the Collings' quiet title claim, U.S. Bank as Trustee
established every element.
RCW 62A.3-302(a) defines a holder in due course as:
(1) The instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alternation or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity; and
(2) The holder took the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series, (iv) without notice. that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered, (v) without notice of any claim to the instrument described in RCW 62A.3-306, and (vi) without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in RCW 62A.3-305(a). (Emphasis added.)
RCW 62A.3-305(a) pertains to defenses of the "obligor".
Further, pursuant to RCW 62A.1-201 (29), "'Party', as distinct from
'third party', means a person who has engaged in a transaction or
made an agreement within this Title."
27
Mr.