l. e. a. opinion
[…] At this time, there appears to be no
concrete understanding of the cause(s) of fibromyalgia, let alone a clear course of
treatment. At best, the teaching of the art was and is multidirectional, with no clear
motivation to pursue milnacipran as an effective treatment for fibromyalgia. Notably,
. there were no FDA-approved treatments for fibromyalgia at the time of the patents-in
suit. Consequently, the inventors' development of treating fibromyalgia with
milnacipran was the antithesis of anticipation and obviousness as discussed in more
detail below.
1. Anticipation
a. Standard
33
Under 35 U.S.C. § 102(b), "[a] person shall be entitled to a patent unless the
invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country .
. . more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United
States." The Federal Circuit has stated that "[t]o anticipate a claim, a single prior art
reference must expressly or inherently disclose e.ach claim limitation." Finisar Corp. v.
DirecTV Grp. Inc., 523 F.3d 1323, 1334-35 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting Celeritas Techs.,
Ltd. v.