landlord/tenant training
[…] 2. There is a rebuttable presumption of retaliation if an eviction is brought within six months of any of the first two above actions unless the condition was caused by the tenant.

3. Does not apply to: (i) a non-payment proceeding; (ii) proceeding based upon a violation of a lease term; (iii) if the tenant caused the problem; or (iv) to owner occupied two or three family residences.

F. MILITARY SERVICE MEMBERS: Military Law Section 309

“No eviction . . . shall be made during the period of military service in respect of any premises occupied chiefly for dwelling purposes by a person in military service or the spouse, children or other dependents of a person in military service, except upon leave of the court . . .”

Page 16 of 50

Page 24: Landlord/Tenant Training

Related Topics

A. SECURITY DEPOSIT

Security Deposits provide landlord with protection against damages caused to an apartment.