landlord/tenant training
[…] the lease on that basis. Where there is no lease, or there is no lease provision permitting termination of the tenancy on this basis, an objectionable tenancy proceeding cannot be maintained.

a. If no lease: send 30 Day Notice.

b. If illegal trade or business, then evict under RPAPL Section 711(5)

c. Must prove by “competent evidence, “unreasonable or unlawful conduct to the annoyance, inconvenience, discomfort or damage of others.”

d. Activity must be “in, around or near the subject property” St. Owner, LP v. Novog, 31 Misc3d 680 (2011)

D. WARRANTY OF HABITABILITY

1. RPL Section 235-b: “In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection with therewith in common with other tenants or residents are (1) fit for human habitation and (2) for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and (3) that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.” (Numbers added)

2. Case Law Standards: Premises must be free from conditions dangerous to life, health or safety.