landlord/tenant training
[…] Petition must allege the form of the demand for rent and, if written, the manner of service of the written notice [Beach v McGovern, 41 AD 381, 58 NYS 493 (2d Dept 1899)]. Some Courts require respondent to raise a “faulty demand for rent” claim or it is considered waived; others require it as part of petitioner’s prima facie case.

B. Holdover Summary Proceeding - generally used to refer to any summary proceeding brought to evict on some basis other than for non-payment.

1. Expiration or Termination of Lease - RPAPL §711(1) provides the fundamental authority for a holdover proceeding, and authorizes the maintenance of a summary eviction proceeding against a tenant who “continues in possession ... after the expiration of his term without the permission of the landlord”. This applies to the tenant whose lease has expired by operation of law or because the lease has been terminated by operation of a conditional limitation in the lease. The terms of the lease control. The lease cannot be terminated for reasons other than those allowed under the lease (ie.