phas landlord tenant act
[…] acceptance of performance by the tenant that varies from the terms of the

rental agreement constitutes a waiver of the PHA's right to terminate the

rental agreement for that breach, unless otherwise agreed after the breach has

occurred.107

V. THE EVICTION PROCESS.

The specific process for eviction begins with the breach of the lease

by the tenant, and ends with the tenant leaving the property for good. PHAs

should understand how the federal rules interplay with Alabama law and

                                                            104 Ala. Code § 35-9A-441(c). 105 Id. citing Ala. Code § 35-9A-161(d) ("Unless the rental agreement fixes a definite term, the tenancy is week-to-week in case of a tenant who pays weekly rent, and in all other cases month-to-month."). 106 Ala. Code § 35-9A-426. 107 Ala. Code § 35-9A-424.

Page 27: PHAs Landlord Tenant Act

 

Page | 25  

 

how, at each stage, both must be respected. A failure by the PHA to complete

the process correctly and the process must be started over.