landlord/tenant - colorado
[…] The eviction of transient guests from these units can be confusing to lawyers, police, owners, transient

units and even judges. Answers regarding eviction in this area are based on interpretation of the

Unlawful Detainer Statute, the Landlord Lien Statute and laws regarding fraud. The discussion here

is general, indicating some of the legal issues which can be involved. When you encounter a situation

of this type, you should seek legal advice for more definitive answers.

The Unlawful Detainer Statute (C.R.S. §13-40-104) The Unlawful Detainer Statute states that a tenant is in unlawful detainer of a rental unit “when a

tenant or lessee holds over [in a tenement] pursuant to the agreement under which he holds, and three

Page 19: LANDLORD/TENANT - Colorado

19

day’s notice in writing has been duly served upon the tenant or lessee holding over, requiring in the

alternative the payment of the rent or possession of the premises.” Tenant is defined as “one who

leases premises from an owner (landlord) or from a previous tenant, thereby becoming a subtenant”

and tenement is defined as “any house, building or structure attached to land and also any kind of