landlord/tenant - colorado
[…] (Barron’s Law Dictionary, 2nd

Ed.).

The Unlawful Detainer Statute indicates a specific process that the owner must go through to evict a

tenant from a property. (See page 13 of this Handbook, The Eviction Process). While the statute does

not specifically indicate that the owner of a hotel, motel, inn, boarding house of other rental of

temporary shelter to transient guests must follow the statutory eviction process, Colorado case law

supports the need for legal eviction when removing a transient guest from a rental.

The Landlord’s Lien Statute (C.R.S. §38-20-102(3)(a) thru (c)) The Landlord’s Lien Statute states, “Any person who rents furnished or unfurnished rooms or

apartments . . . as well as the keeper of a trailer court . . . shall have a lien upon the tenant’s personal

property . . . on or in the rental premises. The value of the lien shall be for the unpaid board, lodging or

rent, and for reasonable costs incurred in enforcing the lien, not including attorney fees.” A Landlord

Lien is defined by Barron’s Law Dictionary as the landlord’s “right to levy upon the goods of a tenant

in the satisfaction of unpaid rents.” Under the statute, a landlord may seize property in a reasonable

and peaceful manner.