laura j. baughman ca state bar no. 263944 martin
[…] However, a review of the MDRs submitted by your firm to the FDA throughMedWatch shows that your firm has submitted serious injury MDRs with a diagnosisof diabetic ketoacidosis resulting from the use of the MiniMed Paradigm® InsulinPump. Since your firm has previously reported these MDRs where a patient hadbeen hospitalized for diabetic ketoacidosis from the use of the MiniMed Paradigm®Insulin Pump and your firm received a complaint of a similar nature, this devicemalfunction, if it were to recur, would be likely to cause or contribute to the sameserious injury. Furthermore, under 21 CFR 803.3, "Caused or contributed means thaa death or serious injury was or may have been attributed to a medical device, orthat a medical device was or may have been a factor in a death or serious injury...."

Based on the information in the complaint file, device failure or malfunction mayhave contributed to or caused the user's hospitalization and the device's malfunctionwould be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury, if the malfunctionwere to recur.