laura j. baughman ca state bar no. 263944 martin
[…] alternative device.

105. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ failure to warn, Plaintiff elected to

have defectively manufactured SynchroMed II Devices implanted, which failed and required

removal and replacement surgeries, causing Plaintiff to suffer injury and damages, including pain

and suffering, mental anxiety and anguish, and medical bills.

Count V: Negligence Per Se

106. Plaintiff incorporates by reference, as if fully set forth herein, each and every

allegation contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint.

107. Under Cal. Evid. Code § 669(a), “[t]he failure of a person to exercise due care is

presumed if: (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) The violation

proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) The death or injury resulted from an

occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and

(4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of

persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.”

108. The SynchroMed II Devices implanted in Plaintiff violate the Federal Food, Drug,

and Cosmetic Act and federal regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, and violate California law

that parallels federal requirements, in one or more of the following ways.