laura j. baughman ca state bar no. 263944 martin
[…] The user was

Case 1:20-cv-01277-AWI-JDP Document 1-4 Filed 09/08/20 Page 6 of 9

1/23/2020 2009 > Medtronic Puerto Rico Operations Company

wayback.archive-it.org/7993/20170112195621/http://www.fda.gov/ICECI/EnforcementActions/WarningLetters/2009/ucm168451.htm# 6/8

subsequently hospitalized and diagnosed with diabetic ketoacidosis. Follow-uprevealed that the user had trouble keeping the user's blood glucose level down, andwhen the user replaced infusion sets, the cannulas were bent. The complaint recordstates that, (b) (4) Under 21CFR 803.3, "Caused or contributed means that a death or serious injury was or mayhave been attributed to a medical device, or that a medical device was or may havebeen a factor in a death or serious injury...." In this instance, the patient hadcomplained of a potential device failure, and the patient was subsequentlyhospitalized for diabetic ketoacidosis.