law 258 estates & trusts syllabus spring semester …
[…] 3. At the discretion of the Trustor if the Trust is revocable.

In addition, a Trust may be terminated by statute: (i) California Pro-

bate Code §15403 permits termination of a Trust by all beneficiaries so long as such

termination does not violate a “material purpose” of the Trust;” (ii) California Pro-

bate Code §15404 permits termination of a Trust by the Trustor and all beneficiaries

under all circumstances; (iii) California Probate Code §15408 permits the Court to

terminate a Trust with “uneconomically low” principal; (iv) California Probate

Page 61: LAW 258 ESTATES & TRUSTS SYLLABUS SPRING SEMESTER …

61

Code §15409 permits the Court to terminate a Trust “if, owing to circumstances not

known to the settlor . . ., the continuation of the trust . . . would defeat or substan-

tially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust . . .;” and (v) California

Probate Code §§21200 et seq. require termination of a Trust at the end of the Period

of Perpetuities.

Not only should the Trust specify when it terminates, a well drafted Trust

should also specify how the Trust is to be distributed upon termination. Again, the