laws and resolutions of the state of montana ......laws and resolutions of the state of montana...
[…] end of the military service. If a motion for an amendment of a parenting plan isfiled after a parent returns from military service, the court may not consider aparent’s absence due to that military service in its determination of the bestinterest of the child.

(b) A parent who has performed or is performing military service, as definedin 10-1-1003, may consent to a temporary or permanent modification of aparenting plan:

(i) for the duration of the military service; or

(ii) that continues past the end of the military service.”

Section 10. Section 40-4-220, MCA, is amended to read:

“40-4-220. Affidavit practice. (1) Unless the parties agree to an interimparenting plan or an amended parenting plan, the moving party seeking aninterim parenting plan or amendment of a final parenting plan shall submit,together with the moving papers, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting therequested plan or amendment and shall give notice, together with a copy of theaffidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits.The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearingthe motion is established by the affidavits, based on the best interests of thechild, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause whythe requested plan or amendment should not be granted.

(2) (a) A party seeking an interim parenting plan may request that the courtgrant a temporary order providing for living arrangements for the child exparte. The party shall make the request in the moving papers and shall submitan affidavit showing that: