laws and resolutions of the state of montana ......laws and resolutions of the state of montana...
[…] Ch. 139 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2013 432

Page 509: LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA ......LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA Enacted or Adopted by the SIXTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE IN REGULAR SESSION Held at Helena,

(b) returning it to any place of deposit designated by the electionadministrator pursuant to 13-19-307.

(2) Except as provided in 13-21-206 and 13-21-207 and [section 20], in orderfor the ballot to be counted, each elector shall return it in a manner that ensuresit is received prior to 8 p.m. on election day.”

Section 8. Section 13-21-101, MCA, is amended to read:

“13-21-101. Short title. This chapter may be cited as the “Montana AbsentUniformed Services and Overseas Elector Voting Voter Act”.”

Section 9. Section 13-21-102, MCA, is amended to read:

“13-21-102. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitionsapply:

(1) “Absent uniformed services elector” means an absent uniformed servicesvoter pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1973ff-6 who is: