laws and resolutions of the state of montana ......laws and resolutions of the state of montana...
[…] (b) order that each motor vehicle owned by the person at the time of theoffense be seized and subjected to the forfeiture procedure provided under61-8-421.

(3) Any restriction imposed under this section must be included in a report ofthe conviction made by the court to the department in accordance with61-11-101 and placed upon the person’s driving record maintained by thedepartment in accordance with 61-11-102.

(4) The duration of a restriction imposed under this section must bemonitored by the department.”

Section 19. Section 61-8-465, MCA, is amended to read:

“61-8-465. Aggravated DUI. (1) A person commits the offense ofaggravated driving under the influence if the person is in violation of 61-8-401,or 61-8-406, or [section 1] and at the time of the offense:

(a) the person’s blood alcohol concentration is 0.16 or more;

(b) the person is under the order of a court or the department to equip anymotor vehicle the person operates with an approved ignition interlock device;

Ch. 153 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2013 476

Page 553: LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA ......LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA Enacted or Adopted by the SIXTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE IN REGULAR SESSION Held at Helena,

(c) the person’s driver’s license or privilege to drive is suspended, canceled,or revoked as a result of a prior violation of 61-8-401, 61-8-402, or 61-8-406, or[section 1];

(d) the person refuses to provide a breath or blood sample as required in61-8-402 and the person’s driver’s license or privilege to drive was suspended,canceled, or revoked under 61-8-402 within 10 years of the commission of thepresent offense; or

(e) the person has one prior conviction or pending charge for a violation of45-5-106, 45-5-205, 61-8-401, 61-8-406, [section 1], or this section within 3 yearsof the commission of the present offense, or has two or more prior convictions orpending charges, or any combination thereof, for violations of 45-5-106,45-5-205, 61-8-401, 61-8-406, [section 1], or this section within 7 years of thecommission of the present offense.

(2) A person convicted of the offense of aggravated driving under theinfluence shall be punished by:

(a) a fine of $1,000; and

(b) a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year, part of which may besuspended, except for the mandatory minimum sentences set forth in 61-8-714.

(3) During the suspended sentence imposed by the court under subsection(2)(b):

(a) the person is subject to all conditions of the suspended sentence imposedby the court, including mandatory participation in drug or DUI courts ifavailable;