laws and resolutions of the state of montana ......laws and resolutions of the state of montana...
[…] CHAPTER NO. 68Ch. 68

[HB 123]

AN ACT REVISING DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY LAWS TO UPDATETERMINOLOGY; REPLACING THE TERM “MENTAL RETARDATION”WITH THE TERM “INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY”; AMENDING SECTIONS15-67-101, 33-22-304, 33-22-506, 33-30-1003, 33-30-1004, 39-30-103, 50-8-101,53-6-401, 53-6-402, 53-20-102, 53-20-127, 53-20-128, 53-20-141, 53-20-142,53-20-146, 53-20-148, 53-20-161, 53-20-164, 53-20-202, AND 53-21-102, MCA;AND PROVIDING FOR CONTINGENT VOIDNESS.

Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:

Section 1. Section 15-67-101, MCA, is amended to read:

“15-67-101. (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless thecontext requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

(1) “Calendar quarter” means the period of 3 consecutive months endingMarch 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.

(2) “Department” means the department of revenue established in2-15-1301.