laws and resolutions of the state of montana ......laws and resolutions of the state of montana...
[…] The promisor is presumed to be such thatparty, except that in the case of a contract between a public officer or body, assuch, and a private party, it is presumed that all uncertainty was caused by theprivate party.”

Approved February 19, 2013

CHAPTER NO. 32Ch. 32

[HB 32]

AN ACT REQUIRING THAT THE PORTION OF THE LODGING FACILITYUSE TAX PAID WITH FEDERAL FUNDS BY STATE AGENCIES BE PAIDBACK TO THE AGENCY THAT MADE THE IN-STATE LODGINGEXPENDITURE; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 15-65-121 AND 15-65-131,MCA.

Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:

Section 1. Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:

“15-65-121. Distribution of tax proceeds. (1) The proceeds of the taximposed by 15-65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, bedeposited in an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of thedepartment. The department may spend from that account in accordance withan expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of thecosts of collecting and disbursing the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating thebalance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124 and asprovided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(f) of this section, the department shalldetermine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for eachreporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds receivedeach reporting period. The department shall distribute the portion of the 4% thatwas paid with federal funds to the agency that made the in-state lodgingexpenditure and deposit 30% of the amount deducted less the portion paid withfederal funds in the state general fund and distribute the portion of the amountdeducted that was paid with federal funds to the department of administrationfor return to the federal government as provided in 17-3-106(2). The amount of$400,000 each year must be deposited in the Montana heritage preservation anddevelopment account provided for in 22-3-1004.

(2) The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and notdeducted pursuant to the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the stategeneral fund, distributed to the department of administration distributed toagencies that paid the tax with federal funds, or deposited in the heritagepreservation and development account must be transferred to an account in thestate special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce fortourism promotion and promotion of the state as a location for the production ofmotion pictures and television commercials, to the Montana historicalinterpretation state special revenue account, to the Montana historical society,to the university system, and to the department of fish, wildlife,