laws and resolutions of the state of montana ......laws and resolutions of the state of montana...
[…] (8) The court may not order recommitment to a residential facility that doesnot have an individualized habilitation plan for the resident.

(9) The court may not extend an order imposing a community treatmentplan unless the residential facility screening team certifies that all services inthe proposed plan meet the conditions set forth in 53-20-133(4)(c) and (4)(d).”

Section 13. Section 53-20-141, MCA, is amended to read:

“53-20-141. Denial of legal rights. (1) Unless specifically stated in anorder by the court, a person committed to a residential facility or for whom acommunity treatment plan has been imposed for an extended course ofhabilitation does not forfeit any legal right or suffer any legal disability byreason of the provisions of this part, except to the extent that it may be necessaryto detain the person for habilitation, evaluation, or care.

(2) Whenever a person is admitted to a residential facility or a communitytreatment plan is imposed for the person for a period of more than 30 days, the

Ch. 68 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2013 154

Page 231: LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA ......LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA Enacted or Adopted by the SIXTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE IN REGULAR SESSION Held at Helena,

court ordering the commitment or imposing the community treatment plan maymake an order stating specifically any legal rights that are denied and any legaldisabilities that are imposed on the respondent. As part of its order, the courtmay appoint a person to act as conservator of the respondent’s property. Anyconservatorship created pursuant to this section terminates upon theconclusion of the commitment or expiration of the order imposing thecommunity treatment plan if not previously terminated by the court. Aconservatorship or guardianship extending beyond the period of thecommitment or order imposing a community treatment plan may not be createdexcept according to the procedures set forth under Montana law for theappointment of conservators and guardians generally.

(3) A person who has been committed to a residential facility or for whom acommunity treatment plan has been imposed pursuant to this part is, upon thetermination of the commitment or expiration of the order imposing thecommunity treatment plan, automatically restored to all of the person’s civiland legal rights that may have been lost when the person was committed or thecommunity treatment plan was imposed.