laws and resolutions of the state of montana ......laws and resolutions of the state of montana...
[…] (2) Vehicular homicide while under the influence is not an included offenseof deliberate homicide as described in 45-5-102(1)(b).

(3) A person convicted of vehicular homicide while under the influence shallbe imprisoned in a state prison for a term not to exceed 30 years or be fined anamount not to exceed $50,000, or both. Imposition of a sentence may not bedeferred.”

Section 3. Section 46-16-130, MCA, is amended to read:

“46-16-130. Pretrial diversion. (1) (a) Prior to the filing of a charge, theprosecutor and a defendant who has counsel or who has voluntarily waivedcounsel may agree to the deferral of a prosecution for a specified period of timebased on one or more of the following conditions:

(i) that the defendant may not commit any offense;

(ii) that the defendant may not engage in specified activities, conduct, andassociations bearing a relationship to the conduct upon which the chargeagainst the defendant is based;

(iii) that the defendant shall participate in a supervised rehabilitationprogram, which may include treatment, counseling, training, or education;

(iv) that the defendant shall make restitution in a specified manner for harmor loss caused by the offense; or

(v) any other reasonable conditions.

(b) The agreement must be in writing, must be signed by the parties, andmust state that the defendant waives the right to speedy trial for the period ofdeferral.