laws and resolutions of the state of montana ......laws and resolutions of the state of montana...
[…] (3) regular and early communication;

(4) a process of accountability for addressing issues; and

(5) preservation of the tribal-state relationship.”

Section 2. Notification to tribal governments. The secretary of stateshall send a copy of [this act] to each tribal government located on the sevenMontana reservations and to the Little Shell Chippewa tribe.

Approved April 4, 2013

CHAPTER NO. 147Ch. 147

[HB 125]

AN ACT CLARIFYING WHEN A CANDIDATE’S NAME MAY NOT APPEARON THE BALLOT; AND AMENDING SECTION 13-37-126, MCA.

Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:

Section 1. Section 13-37-126, MCA, is amended to read:

“13-37-126. Names not to appear on ballot. (1) The name of a candidatemay not appear on the official ballot for an election if the candidate or atreasurer for a candidate fails to file any statement or report as required by2-2-106 or this chapter.

(2) A vacancy on an official ballot under this section may be filled in themanner provided by law, but not by the name of the same candidate.

(3) (a) In carrying out the mandate of this section, the commissioner shall, bya written statement, notify the secretary of state or the election administratorthat a candidate or a candidate’s treasurer has not complied with the provisionsof this chapter, as described in subsection (1), and that a candidate’s name maynot appear on the official ballot.

(b) The commissioner shall provide the notification:

451 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2013 Ch. 147

Page 528: LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA ......LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA Enacted or Adopted by the SIXTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE IN REGULAR SESSION Held at Helena,

(i) within 8 calendar days after the close of the certification deadlineprovided in 13-10-208(1) for primary elections held pursuant to 13-1-107(1); or

(ii) by the earliest date specified under 13-10-208(2) for the county electionadministrator to certify the ballot for primary elections held pursuant to13-1-107(2) or (3); and

(iii) by no later than 7 days before the ballot certification deadline providedin 13-12-201 for general elections.”

Approved April 4, 2013

CHAPTER NO. 148Ch. 148

[HB 232]