laws and resolutions of the state of montana ......laws and resolutions of the state of montana...
[…] Approved February 11, 2013

CHAPTER NO. 9Ch. 9

[HB 92]

AN ACT REMOVING THE TERM “PUBLIC DEFENDER” FROM THE LISTOF MEMBERS OF THE DRUG TREATMENT COURT TEAM AND THEMENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT COURT TEAM; AND AMENDINGSECTIONS 46-1-1103 AND 46-1-1203, MCA.

Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Montana:

Ch. 8 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2013 8

Page 85: LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA ......LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA Enacted or Adopted by the SIXTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE IN REGULAR SESSION Held at Helena,

Section 1. Section 46-1-1103, MCA, is amended to read:

“46-1-1103. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitionsapply:

(1) “Assessment” means a diagnostic evaluation to determine whether andto what extent a person is a drug offender under this part and would benefit fromthe provisions of this part.