laws and resolutions of the state of montana ......laws and resolutions of the state of montana...
[…] 9 MONTANA SESSION LAWS 2013 Ch. 9

Page 86: LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA ......LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE STATE OF MONTANA Enacted or Adopted by the SIXTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE IN REGULAR SESSION Held at Helena,

(11) “Substance abuse” means the illegal or improper consumption of a drugas defined in this section.

(12) “Substance abuse treatment” means a program designed to provideprevention, education, and therapy directed toward ending substance abuseand preventing a return to substance use.”

Section 2. Section 46-1-1203, MCA, is amended to read:

“46-1-1203. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitionsapply:

(1) “Assessment” means a diagnostic evaluation to determine whether andto what extent a person is an offender with a mental disorder under this part andwould benefit from the provisions of this part.