lawyer colonization of family mediation: … colonization of...reconciliation did not work, the...
[…] Amerson confirmed that family mediation has certainly become more attorney-driven in Galveston County and in the rest of the state.102 Over the past decade, he has seen an increasing number of attorneys going into the field, due in part to

96. Telephone Interview with Kim Martinez, Dir., Disp. Mediation Servs., Inc. (June 21, 2011).

97. Id. 98. Telephone Interview with Lynelle Yingling, Ph.D, J&L Human Sys. Dev. (June 21,

2011). 99. Two settlement weeks are required per year in Texas counties with populations of

150,000 or more. TEX CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 155.001 (West 2011). During settlement week, courts must facilitate voluntary settlements. See id. Section 155.003 states that “[a]ny attorney currently licensed in the state may serve as a mediator during the settlement weeks.” Id. § 155.003.

100. Interview with Lynelle Yingling, supra note 98. 101. Id. 102. Telephone Interview with Dan Amerson, Mediator, Galveston Cnty., Tex. (June

20, 2011).