lawyer colonization of family mediation: … colonization of...reconciliation did not work, the...
[…] Although all states today permit no-fault divorces, divorcing litigants may still plead fault as a basis for requesting a disproportionate award of the community estate or child custody. Barbara Anne Kazen, Division of Property at the Time of Divorce, 49 BAYLOR L. REV. 417, 426 (1997).

212. ANDREW I. SCHEPARD, CHILDREN, COURTS, AND CUSTODY: INTERDISCIPLINARY MODELS FOR DIVORCING FAMILIES 14–19 (2004).

213. Interview with Richard Orsinger, supra note 95; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(b) (West 2008) (stating that “[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child”).

214. Alternatively, Richard Orsinger has found that disputes over decision-making responsibilities are fairly easy to resolve. Interview with Richard Orsinger, supra note 95. For example, Orsinger explained that

[y]ou can require consent of both parties for a decision to be made, allow either